School profile

Derby Moor Spencer Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Derby, DE23 2FS

Good

Map showing Derby Moor Spencer Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,702 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,127 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Derby Moor Spencer Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Dec 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,740
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Scott Doyle
TrustTHE SPENCER ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityDerby
Opened01 Jan 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145327.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.45.7, similar to England, better than Derby42.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.65%, similar to England, better than Derby57.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.41.3%, worse than England, better than Derby37.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.8%, worse than England, worse than Derby10.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths60.8%, similar to England, better than Derby52.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4286--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.34.67, similar to England, similar to Derby34.1235
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels36.55, similar to England, similar to Derby34.8835.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better17.2%, similar to England, similar to Derby16.2%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.12, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study117--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,740
Girls869
Boys871
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.39.2%
First language not English39.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,745
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.3%
Sixth form places2024/25245
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.82
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.46
Average class size21.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
39.4%
White British
16.9%
Indian
10.7%
Other Asian
6.3%
Other ethnic group
3.7%
African
3.6%
White and Black Caribbean
3.3%
Other White
3%
Other mixed
2.8%
White and Asian
1.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.5
Teachers (FTE)99.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)28.55
Support staff (FTE)82.02
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2595.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2583.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.296
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.701
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.239
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.214
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)58

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyEngland
Overall absence7.6%, similar to England, better than Derby8.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.9%, similar to England, similar to Derby23.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.2%, better than England, better than Derby3.3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate11.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85.5%
School sixth form43.6%
Further education41.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.1%
Apprenticeship4.1%
Employment0.7%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.86.6%
Higher education70.9%
Employment11.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.7%
Apprenticeship3.9%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Derby Moor Spencer Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryGriffe Field Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.3 miPrimaryCarlyle Infant and Nursery AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt George's Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryRidgeway Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryGayton Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryLittleover Community SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableDerby Grammar SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miNot applicableDerby High SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimarySt Peter's Church of England Aided Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryHighfields Spencer AcademyFree schools
Good

Frequently asked questions about Derby Moor Spencer Academy

What is Derby Moor Spencer Academy's Ofsted rating?

Derby Moor Spencer Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Dec 2017.

How does Derby Moor Spencer Academy rank in England?

Derby Moor Spencer Academy ranks 1,702 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,127 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Derby Moor Spencer Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 41.3% of pupils at Derby Moor Spencer Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.7 (England 46.2).

What are Derby Moor Spencer Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Derby Moor Spencer Academy was C+, and 17.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Derby Moor Spencer Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Derby Moor Spencer Academy made 296 offers from 701 applications (2.4 per offer), and 214 of 239 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Derby Moor Spencer Academy?

Derby Moor Spencer Academy has 1,740 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Derby Moor Spencer Academy?

Derby Moor Spencer Academy had 1,745 school places in 2024/25.

Does Derby Moor Spencer Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Derby Moor Spencer Academy has a sixth form with 245 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Derby Moor Spencer Academy?

At Derby Moor Spencer Academy, the average class had 21.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Derby Moor Spencer Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Derby Moor Spencer Academy missed 7.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 22.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.