School profile

South Tawton Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Okehampton, EX20 2LG

Good

Map showing South Tawton Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,792 of 15,057

Worse than 65% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

South Tawton Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Sept 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils201
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Emma Goodwin
TrustDARTMOOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityDevon
Opened01 Jan 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145335.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths58%, worse than England, similar to Devon59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Devon7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Devon106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Devon104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Devon104105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than Devon75%76%
Expected standard in writing65%, worse than England, worse than Devon70%73%
Expected standard in maths69%, worse than England, similar to Devon72%75%
Pupils taking tests26--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils201
Girls97
Boys104
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.9%
First language not English0%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.159
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.24.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.27
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.1
Average class size26.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
97.5%
White and Asian
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%
White and Black African
0%
Other mixed
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)9.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.91
Support staff (FTE)7.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.44
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.34
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence4.2%, better than England, better than Devon5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.9%, better than England, better than Devon12.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Devon1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about South Tawton Primary School

What is South Tawton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

South Tawton Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Sept 2014.

How does South Tawton Primary School rank in England?

South Tawton Primary School ranks 9,792 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 65% of schools).

What are South Tawton Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 58% of pupils at South Tawton Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into South Tawton Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, South Tawton Primary School made 30 offers from 44 applications (1.5 per offer), and 30 of 34 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend South Tawton Primary School?

South Tawton Primary School has 201 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of South Tawton Primary School?

South Tawton Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at South Tawton Primary School?

At South Tawton Primary School, the average class had 26.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at South Tawton Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at South Tawton Primary School missed 4.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.