School profile

Langley Mill Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Nottingham, NG16 4FZ

Good

Map showing Langley Mill Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,861 of 15,057

Worse than 65% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Langley Mill Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Jan 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages7 to 11
Pupils297
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Allan Bland
TrustTAPESTRY LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Local authorityDerbyshire
Opened01 Feb 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145491.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths58%, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.5%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire105105
Expected standard in reading71%, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire74%76%
Expected standard in writing74%, similar to England, better than Derbyshire70%73%
Expected standard in maths74%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests65--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils297
Girls143
Boys154
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.44.4%
First language not English5.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.17.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.56
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.20
Average class size24.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.2%
Other White
4%
White and Black Caribbean
2.7%
African
2.7%
White and Black African
1%
Other mixed
1%
Pakistani
0.3%
Other Black
0.3%
Chinese
0.3%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.2
Teachers (FTE)12.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.88
Support staff (FTE)20.2
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDerbyshireEngland
Overall absence4.6%, better than England, similar to Derbyshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10.6%, better than England, similar to Derbyshire11.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Derbyshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Langley Mill Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondaryAldercar High SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.2 miPrimaryAldercar Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLangley Mill Church of England Infant School and NurseryVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryLaceyfields AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryHowitt Primary Community SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryMarlpool Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryMarlpool Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryMundy CofE Junior SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryCorfield CofE Infant SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Inadequate
1.2 miPrimaryCoppice Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Langley Mill Academy

What is Langley Mill Academy's Ofsted rating?

Langley Mill Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 14 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Langley Mill Academy rank in England?

Langley Mill Academy ranks 9,861 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 65% of schools).

What are Langley Mill Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 58% of pupils at Langley Mill Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Langley Mill Academy?

Langley Mill Academy has 297 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Langley Mill Academy?

Langley Mill Academy had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Langley Mill Academy?

At Langley Mill Academy, the average class had 24.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Langley Mill Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Langley Mill Academy missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.