Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,945 of 15,057
Better than 87% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 May 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145495.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Buckinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 80%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 65% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, worse than Buckinghamshire | 11% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Buckinghamshire | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 106 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 93%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 80% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 90%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 83%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 30 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 177 |
| Girls | 89 |
| Boys | 88 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 24.3% |
| First language not English | 20.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 160 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 23.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 26 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 22.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.04 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.84 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 10.42 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 20 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 61 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 18 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 18 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Buckinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.5%, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15%, similar to England, worse than Buckinghamshire | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.7%, similar to England, similar to Buckinghamshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Juniper Hill School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 May 2012. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2019. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Holtspur School & Pre-School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 1.3 mi | Secondary | E-Act Bourne End Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Sept 2022. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Carrington Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Carrington Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Claytons Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2023. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Loudwater Combined School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 1.8 mi | Secondary | Beaconsfield High School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2019. |
Wooburn Green Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 May 2022.
Wooburn Green Primary School ranks 1,945 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 87% of schools).
In 2024/25, 80% of pupils at Wooburn Green Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Wooburn Green Primary School made 20 offers from 61 applications (3.1 per offer), and 18 of 18 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Wooburn Green Primary School has 177 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Wooburn Green Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Wooburn Green Primary School, the average class had 22.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Wooburn Green Primary School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.