School profile

St Andrew's Church School

Primary · Academy converter · Bath, BA1 2SN

Good

Map showing St Andrew's Church School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,484 of 15,057

Worse than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Andrew's Church School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Apr 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils231
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Naomi Boyce
TrustTHE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityBath and North East Somerset
Opened01 Mar 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145516.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.11%, better than England, better than Bath and North East Somerset8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset78%76%
Expected standard in writing74%, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset73%73%
Expected standard in maths67%, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset75%75%
Pupils taking tests27--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils231
Girls131
Boys100
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.17.7%
First language not English31.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.206
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.41
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
51.1%
Other White
23.8%
Other ethnic group
7.8%
Other mixed
5.2%
White and Asian
3.9%
African
3%
Chinese
2.2%
Other Asian
1.3%
Irish
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.5
Teachers (FTE)8.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.46
Support staff (FTE)11.43
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.1

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.76
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.30
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBath and North East SomersetEngland
Overall absence5.7%, worse than England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset4.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.4%, similar to England, worse than Bath and North East Somerset9.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.1%, similar to England, similar to Bath and North East Somerset0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Andrew's Church School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableBath AcademyOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miPrimarySt Stephens Church SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miNot applicableKingswood Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miNot applicableRoyal High School GDSTOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryOldfield Park Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miNot applicableKingswood SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.9 miSecondaryHayesfield Girls SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBathwick St Mary Church SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWidcombe Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWidcombe CofE Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about St Andrew's Church School

What is St Andrew's Church School's Ofsted rating?

St Andrew's Church School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Apr 2022.

How does St Andrew's Church School rank in England?

St Andrew's Church School ranks 10,484 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 69% of schools).

What are St Andrew's Church School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at St Andrew's Church School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Andrew's Church School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Andrew's Church School made 30 offers from 76 applications (2.5 per offer), and 30 of 30 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Andrew's Church School?

St Andrew's Church School has 231 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Andrew's Church School?

St Andrew's Church School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Andrew's Church School?

At St Andrew's Church School, there were 26.8 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.

What is attendance like at St Andrew's Church School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Andrew's Church School missed 5.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.