Key stage 2 2024/25
#2 of 15,057
Better than 99% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#456 of 3,312
Better than 86% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#942 of 2,536
Better than 62% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145643.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 100% | 64% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 60% | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 114 | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 114 | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 116 | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 100% | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 100% | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 100% | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 10 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 55.5, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 46.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 82.1%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 66.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 62.9%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 47.6% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 22.9%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 13.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 79.6%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 61.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 240 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 35.8, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 34.65 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 36.01, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 35.24 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 22.2%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 16.5% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.13, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 187 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,616 |
| Girls | 838 |
| Boys | 778 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 9.3% |
| First language not English | 4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,651 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.1% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 400 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 107 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 26 |
| Average class size | 21.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 93.58 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 26.14 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 57.39 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 92.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 88.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 231 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 494 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 256 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 229 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 9 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 7.9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.7%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.4%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 3.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 7.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.7% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.9% |
| School sixth form | 59.1% |
| Further education | 26.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.6% |
| Employment | 2.2% |
| Sixth form college | 0.4% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 88.1% |
| Higher education | 55.9% |
| Employment | 28.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.5% |
| Further education | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Holy Trinity CofE Infant School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Lowe's Wong Infant School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Lowe's Wong Anglican Methodist Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2016. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Halam Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2012. |
The Minster School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Nov 2023.
The Minster School ranks 2 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 99% of schools), 456 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 86% of schools) and 942 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 62% of schools).
In 2024/25, 100% of pupils at The Minster School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 62.9% of pupils at The Minster School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 55.5 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Minster School was B-, and 22.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2024/25, The Minster School made 231 offers from 494 applications (2.1 per offer), and 229 of 256 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Minster School has 1,616 pupils aged 7 to 18.
The Minster School had 1,651 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Minster School has a sixth form with 400 places in 2024/25.
At The Minster School, the average class had 21.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Minster School missed 6.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 14.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.