School profile

Berrycoombe School

Primary · Academy converter · Bodmin, PL31 2PH

Good

Map showing Berrycoombe School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#11,026 of 15,057

Worse than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Berrycoombe School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 9 Sept 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils197
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Craig Robertson
TrustTRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCornwall
Opened01 Jun 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145757.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths55%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Cornwall105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Cornwall104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Cornwall104105
Expected standard in reading62%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall75%76%
Expected standard in writing72%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall73%73%
Expected standard in maths62%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall73%75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils197
Girls94
Boys103
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.41.6%
First language not English9.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.238
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.169
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.29%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.31
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size22.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.3%
Other White
3.6%
Other mixed
3.6%
African
3%
Gypsy/Roma
2%
Other Asian
1%
White and Black African
0.5%
White and Asian
0.5%
Other ethnic group
0.5%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.9
Teachers (FTE)8.74
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.27
Support staff (FTE)10.73
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.15
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.33
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.14
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.14
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Overall absence7.4%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall13.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.6%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate9.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Berrycoombe School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary School, BodminAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBeacon AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Petroc's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 mi16 plusCallywith CollegeFree schools 16 to 19
Unrated
1.3 miSecondaryBodmin CollegeAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.5 miPrimaryNanstallon Community Primary SchoolFoundation school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Berrycoombe School

What is Berrycoombe School's Ofsted rating?

Berrycoombe School is rated Good, last inspected on 9 Sept 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Berrycoombe School rank in England?

Berrycoombe School ranks 11,026 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 73% of schools).

What are Berrycoombe School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 55% of pupils at Berrycoombe School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Berrycoombe School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Berrycoombe School made 15 offers from 33 applications (2.2 per offer), and 14 of 14 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Berrycoombe School?

Berrycoombe School has 197 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Berrycoombe School?

Berrycoombe School had 238 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Berrycoombe School?

At Berrycoombe School, the average class had 22.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Berrycoombe School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Berrycoombe School missed 7.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.