School profile

Riverside School, Tadcaster

Primary · Academy converter · Tadcaster, LS24 9JN

Requires improvement

Map showing Riverside School, Tadcaster

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,523 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Riverside School, Tadcaster Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 6 May 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils361
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Nick Styles
TrustYORKSHIRE LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityNorth Yorkshire
Opened01 May 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145822.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths64%, similar to England, better than North Yorkshire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.11%, better than England, better than North Yorkshire8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire104105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than North Yorkshire75%76%
Expected standard in writing77%, better than England, better than North Yorkshire72%73%
Expected standard in maths70%, worse than England, similar to North Yorkshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests56--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils361
Girls178
Boys183
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.10%
First language not English1.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.392
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.331
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.15.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.40
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size25.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.1%
Other mixed
1.4%
Other White
1.1%
Chinese
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.3%
White and Black African
0.3%
African
0.3%
Other Black
0.3%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher25.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.5
Teachers (FTE)14.14
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.35
Support staff (FTE)21.69
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2511.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.32
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.58
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.31
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.31
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth YorkshireEngland
Overall absence4.7%, similar to England, similar to North Yorkshire4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.5%, better than England, similar to North Yorkshire11.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than North Yorkshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Riverside School, Tadcaster
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryTadcaster Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miSecondaryTadcaster Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Riverside School, Tadcaster

What is Riverside School, Tadcaster's Ofsted rating?

Riverside School, Tadcaster is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 6 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Riverside School, Tadcaster rank in England?

Riverside School, Tadcaster ranks 7,523 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Riverside School, Tadcaster's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 64% of pupils at Riverside School, Tadcaster met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Riverside School, Tadcaster?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Riverside School, Tadcaster made 32 offers from 58 applications (1.8 per offer), and 31 of 31 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Riverside School, Tadcaster?

Riverside School, Tadcaster has 361 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Riverside School, Tadcaster?

Riverside School, Tadcaster had 392 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Riverside School, Tadcaster?

At Riverside School, Tadcaster, the average class had 25.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 25.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Riverside School, Tadcaster?

In 2025/26, pupils at Riverside School, Tadcaster missed 4.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.