Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter · Bedford, MK43 9NH
Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,188 of 15,057
Worse than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Oct 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145861.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Bedford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 54%, worse than England, similar to Bedford | 57% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 4%, worse than England, similar to Bedford | 3% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 103 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 71%, worse than England, similar to Bedford | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 73%, similar to England, better than Bedford | 69% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 62%, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 70% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 159 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 563 |
| Girls | 276 |
| Boys | 287 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 22.2% |
| First language not English | 5.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 600 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 59 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 24 |
| Average class size | 26.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 31.01 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.38 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.53 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 33.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 28.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bedford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, better than England, better than Bedford | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.1%, better than England, better than Bedford | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.3%, similar to England, similar to Bedford | 3.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 10.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Broadmead Lower School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | 16 plus | Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College | Free schools 16 to 19 | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Houghton Conquest Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Marston Moreteyne VC School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Feb 2024. |
Marston Vale Middle School is rated Good, last inspected on 8 Oct 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Marston Vale Middle School ranks 11,188 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 74% of schools).
In 2024/25, 54% of pupils at Marston Vale Middle School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
Marston Vale Middle School has 563 pupils aged 9 to 13.
Marston Vale Middle School had 600 school places in 2024/25.
At Marston Vale Middle School, the average class had 26.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Marston Vale Middle School missed 6.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 15.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.