School profile

Newhall Primary Academy

Primary · Free schools · Harlow, CM17 9SF

Good

Map showing Newhall Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#6,549 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Newhall Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Jan 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFree schools
Ages2 to 11
Pupils497
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Baz Duffy
TrustREACH2 ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityEssex
Opened01 Sept 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145880.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths67%, better than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England-105
Expected standard in reading78%, similar to England-76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England-73%
Expected standard in maths78%, similar to England-75%
Pupils taking tests49--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils497
Girls232
Boys265
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.8.7%
First language not English22.7%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)87
School places2024/25420
Unfilled places2.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.60
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size29.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
61%
Other White
10.3%
Other mixed
4.6%
Indian
4.2%
African
3.4%
Pakistani
3.2%
White and Black Caribbean
2.6%
Other Asian
2.4%
White and Asian
1.8%
Caribbean
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.6
Teachers (FTE)18.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.15
Support staff (FTE)32.03
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.180
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.85
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.59
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEssexEngland
Overall absence5.4%, similar to England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.9%, similar to England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, similar to England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Newhall Primary Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryChurch Langley Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableSaint Nicholas SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miSecondaryMark Hall AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryFawbert and Barnard's Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryChurchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, HarlowVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryHenry Moore Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryHarlowbury Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimaryCooks Spinney Primary Academy and NurseryAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryTany's Dell Primary School and NurseryAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimaryPotter Street AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Newhall Primary Academy

What is Newhall Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Newhall Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Jan 2023.

How does Newhall Primary Academy rank in England?

Newhall Primary Academy ranks 6,549 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Newhall Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 67% of pupils at Newhall Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Newhall Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Newhall Primary Academy made 60 offers from 180 applications (3 per offer), and 59 of 85 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Newhall Primary Academy?

Newhall Primary Academy has 497 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Newhall Primary Academy?

Newhall Primary Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at Newhall Primary Academy?

At Newhall Primary Academy, the average class had 29.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Newhall Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Newhall Primary Academy missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.