School profile

Saracens High School

Secondary · Free schools · London, NW9 4AS

Good

Map showing Saracens High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,453 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,357 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Saracens High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 May 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFree schools
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,170
GenderMixed
Head teacherDr Matthew Stevens
TrustSARACENS EDUCATION
Local authorityBarnet
Opened01 Sept 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145921.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.47.1, similar to England-46.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.67.5%, similar to England-64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.48.5%, similar to England-46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.10.1%, worse than England-14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths62.1%, similar to England-60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4169--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.23, similar to England-35
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels33.14, worse than England-35.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better3.9%, worse than England-17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.14, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study80--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,170
Girls519
Boys651
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.57.9%
First language not English59.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,201
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.6%
Sixth form places2024/25230
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.219
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.43
Average class size22.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other ethnic group
24.9%
Other White
17.4%
African
15.3%
White British
10.3%
Other mixed
6.1%
Other Asian
5%
White and Black African
2.8%
Indian
2.8%
Pakistani
2.4%
Caribbean
2.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.3
Teachers (FTE)74.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)21.68
Support staff (FTE)74.31
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2576.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2558.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/2511
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.170
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.405
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.123
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.123
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)39

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBarnetEngland
Overall absence5.5%, better than England-8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.5%, better than England-21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.5%, better than England-3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate13.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.97.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.97.2%
School sixth form81%
Further education14.1%
Sixth form college0.7%
Apprenticeship0.7%
Employment0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Saracens High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryBlessed Dominic Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.3 miSecondarySt James' Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryGoldbeaters Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryThe Orion Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryThe Annunciation Catholic Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryHasmonean High School for GirlsAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWoodcroft Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miNot applicableNorth London Grammar SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.8 miPrimaryBeis Yaakov Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBarnfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Saracens High School

What is Saracens High School's Ofsted rating?

Saracens High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 May 2022.

How does Saracens High School rank in England?

Saracens High School ranks 1,453 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,357 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Saracens High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 48.5% of pupils at Saracens High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.1 (England 46.2).

What are Saracens High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Saracens High School was C+, and 3.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Saracens High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Saracens High School made 170 offers from 405 applications (2.4 per offer), and 123 of 123 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Saracens High School?

Saracens High School has 1,170 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Saracens High School?

Saracens High School had 1,201 school places in 2024/25.

Does Saracens High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Saracens High School has a sixth form with 230 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Saracens High School?

At Saracens High School, the average class had 22.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Saracens High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Saracens High School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 13.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.