School profile

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Bude, EX23 8DR

Good

Map showing Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,591 of 15,057

Worse than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 25 Feb 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages7 to 11
Pupils230
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr James Pritchard
TrustASPIRE ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCornwall
Opened01 Jul 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146077.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Cornwall105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Cornwall104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Cornwall104105
Expected standard in reading73%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall75%76%
Expected standard in writing69%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall73%73%
Expected standard in maths60%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall73%75%
Pupils taking tests62--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils230
Girls105
Boys125
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.34.3%
First language not English2.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.280
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.17.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.52
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.15
Average class size25.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90%
Other mixed
2.6%
White and Asian
2.2%
Other White
1.7%
Bangladeshi
0.9%
Gypsy/Roma
0.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
Other Asian
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.8.8
Teachers (FTE)11.54
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.84
Support staff (FTE)16.93
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Overall absence6.6%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.5%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall13.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.1%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bude Primary Academy - Juniors
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryBude Primary Academy - InfantsAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.3 miSecondaryBudehaven Community SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryStratton Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryMarhamchurch CofE AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Bude Primary Academy - Juniors

What is Bude Primary Academy - Juniors' Ofsted rating?

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors is rated Good, last inspected on 25 Feb 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Bude Primary Academy - Juniors rank in England?

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors ranks 10,591 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 70% of schools).

What are Bude Primary Academy - Juniors' SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at Bude Primary Academy - Juniors met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Bude Primary Academy - Juniors?

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors has 230 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Bude Primary Academy - Juniors?

Bude Primary Academy - Juniors had 280 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bude Primary Academy - Juniors?

At Bude Primary Academy - Juniors, the average class had 25.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bude Primary Academy - Juniors?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bude Primary Academy - Juniors missed 6.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.