Key stage 2 2024/25
#13,859 of 15,057
Worse than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Jan 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146208.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 40%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 3%, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 98, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 100, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 43%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 72% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 51%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 63%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 35 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 196 |
| Girls | 100 |
| Boys | 96 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 40.3% |
| First language not English | 20.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 330 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 40.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 46 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
| Average class size | 23.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 12 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.94 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 13.69 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 11.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 17 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 37 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 16 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 16 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.4%, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 16.4%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than North Northamptonshire | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4.1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Denfield Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Alfred Lord Tennyson School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | South End Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Rushden Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jun 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | South End Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jan 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Whitefriars Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Feb 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Rushden Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2022. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | The Ferrers School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Higham Ferrers Junior School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Higham Ferrers Nursery and Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2010. |
Newton Road School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 28 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Newton Road School ranks 13,859 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 92% of schools).
In 2024/25, 40% of pupils at Newton Road School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Newton Road School made 17 offers from 37 applications (2.2 per offer), and 16 of 16 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Newton Road School has 196 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Newton Road School had 330 school places in 2024/25.
At Newton Road School, the average class had 23.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Newton Road School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.