School profile

Haltwhistle Primary Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Haltwhistle, NE49 9BA

Outstanding

Map showing Haltwhistle Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,507 of 15,057

Better than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Haltwhistle Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Feb 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils213
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Susie Drake
TrustWISE ACADEMIES
Local authorityNorthumberland
Opened01 Sept 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146372.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNorthumberlandEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths72%, better than England, better than Northumberland58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Northumberland105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Northumberland104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Northumberland104105
Expected standard in reading84%, better than England, better than Northumberland72%76%
Expected standard in writing84%, better than England, better than Northumberland71%73%
Expected standard in maths80%, better than England, better than Northumberland70%75%
Pupils taking tests25--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils213
Girls89
Boys124
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.24.4%
First language not English1.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.306
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.171
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.44.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.46
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size24.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
97.7%
Other mixed
0.9%
Other Black
0.9%
Other ethnic group
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%
White and Black African
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.8.9
Teachers (FTE)12.22
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.69
Support staff (FTE)16.93
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.30
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.29
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.29
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorthumberlandEngland
Overall absence4.8%, similar to England, similar to Northumberland5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.7%, better than England, better than Northumberland12.9%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Northumberland0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Haltwhistle Primary Academy

What is Haltwhistle Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Haltwhistle Primary Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Feb 2023.

How does Haltwhistle Primary Academy rank in England?

Haltwhistle Primary Academy ranks 4,507 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 70% of schools).

What are Haltwhistle Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Haltwhistle Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Haltwhistle Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Haltwhistle Primary Academy made 30 offers from 30 applications (1 per offer), and 29 of 29 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Haltwhistle Primary Academy?

Haltwhistle Primary Academy has 213 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Haltwhistle Primary Academy?

Haltwhistle Primary Academy had 306 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Haltwhistle Primary Academy?

At Haltwhistle Primary Academy, the average class had 24.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Haltwhistle Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Haltwhistle Primary Academy missed 4.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.