School profile

The King Alfred School

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Highbridge, TA9 3EE

Good

Map showing The King Alfred School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,538 of 3,312

Worse than 76% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,081 of 2,536

Worse than 82% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

The King Alfred School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 Nov 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,269
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Jessica Lobbett
TrustPATHWAY TRUST
Local authoritySomerset
Opened01 Oct 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146439.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.40.7, worse than England, worse than Somerset43.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.52.9%, worse than England, worse than Somerset60.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.29.5%, worse than England, worse than Somerset39.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.6.2%, worse than England, worse than Somerset9.1%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths50.2%, worse than England, worse than Somerset55.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4227--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.27.58, worse than England, worse than Somerset33.8135
Average A-level gradeC---
Average points, best three A-levels27.67, worse than England, worse than Somerset34.1535.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC---
AAB or better6.7%, worse than England, worse than Somerset12.4%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.37, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study84--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,269
Girls645
Boys624
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.28.8%
First language not English5.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,375
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7.7%
Sixth form places2024/25200
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.144
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.31
Average class size23.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.3%
Other White
3.2%
Other Asian
1.9%
Other mixed
1.3%
Indian
0.9%
White and Black African
0.7%
African
0.6%
Other ethnic group
0.6%
Bangladeshi
0.3%
Irish
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)74.78
Teaching assistants (FTE)28.7
Support staff (FTE)67.18
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2578.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2566.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/258.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.225
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.228
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.223
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.223
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Overall absence10.2%, worse than England, worse than Somerset9.3%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.27.3%, worse than England, worse than Somerset24.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.9%, worse than England, similar to Somerset4.7%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate25%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.80.6%
Further education60.8%
School sixth form19.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.2%
Apprenticeship5.1%
Employment5.1%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.81.9%
Higher education40.3%
Employment23.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.13.9%
Apprenticeship12.5%
Further education5.6%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The King Alfred School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryChurchfield Church SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Andrew's Church Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBurnham-On-Sea Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.2 miPrimaryWest Huntspill Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about The King Alfred School

What is The King Alfred School's Ofsted rating?

The King Alfred School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 Nov 2022.

How does The King Alfred School rank in England?

The King Alfred School ranks 2,538 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 76% of schools) and 2,081 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 82% of schools).

What are The King Alfred School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 29.5% of pupils at The King Alfred School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 40.7 (England 46.2).

What are The King Alfred School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The King Alfred School was C-, and 6.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into The King Alfred School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The King Alfred School made 225 offers from 228 applications (1 per offer), and 223 of 223 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The King Alfred School?

The King Alfred School has 1,269 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of The King Alfred School?

The King Alfred School had 1,375 school places in 2024/25.

Does The King Alfred School have a sixth form?

Yes, The King Alfred School has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at The King Alfred School?

At The King Alfred School, the average class had 23.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The King Alfred School?

In 2025/26, pupils at The King Alfred School missed 10.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 27.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.