GCSE 2025/26
#1,136 of 3,312
Better than 65% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Jul 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146455.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Barnsley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 49, better than England, better than Barnsley | 43.1 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 72.2%, better than England, better than Barnsley | 63.5% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 53%, better than England, better than Barnsley | 45.7% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 14.1%, similar to England, better than Barnsley | 11.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 68.1%, better than England, better than Barnsley | 58.1% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 370 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,909 |
| Girls | 965 |
| Boys | 944 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 29.9% |
| First language not English | 12.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 2,000 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 4.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 256 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 50 |
| Average class size | 24.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 116.65 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 35.22 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 93.62 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 121.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 107.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 8.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 379 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 764 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 341 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 338 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 4 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Barnsley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.2%, better than England | - | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.9%, similar to England | - | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.5%, better than England | - | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 17% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusions | 9 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 84.9% |
| Further education | 79.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.4% |
| Sixth form college | 3.1% |
| Employment | 2.6% |
| School sixth form | 1.8% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Trinity Academy St. Edwards | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Holy Rood Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Nov 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Shawlands Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jan 2015. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Joseph Locke Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2015. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Summer Lane Primary | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Gawber Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 May 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Keresforth Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Wilthorpe Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. |
Horizon Community College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Jul 2014.
Horizon Community College ranks 1,136 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 65% of schools).
In 2025/26, 53% of pupils at Horizon Community College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Horizon Community College made 379 offers from 764 applications (2 per offer), and 338 of 341 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Horizon Community College has 1,909 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Horizon Community College had 2,000 school places in 2024/25.
No, Horizon Community College teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Horizon Community College, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Horizon Community College missed 7.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.