School profile

Lytchett Matravers Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Poole, BH16 6DY

Good

Map showing Lytchett Matravers Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,910 of 15,057

Better than 60% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Lytchett Matravers Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils484
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Matthew Vernon
TrustHAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityDorset
Opened01 Nov 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146475.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths68%, better than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.11%, better than England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England-105
Expected standard in reading77%, similar to England-76%
Expected standard in writing85%, better than England-73%
Expected standard in maths80%, better than England-75%
Pupils taking tests66--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils484
Girls228
Boys256
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.9.1%
First language not English0.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.414
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.62
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size29.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.9%
Gypsy/Roma
1.7%
Other White
0.8%
White and Black African
0.4%
Other mixed
0.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.2%
White and Asian
0.2%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.4
Teachers (FTE)18.45
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.74
Support staff (FTE)27.7
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2519.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2518.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.127
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.65
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.56
Applications from another local authority (Reception)28

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.8%, better than England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.8%, similar to England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Lytchett Matravers Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.3 miSecondaryLytchett Minster SchoolFoundation school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Lytchett Matravers Primary School

What is Lytchett Matravers Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Lytchett Matravers Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Jun 2023.

How does Lytchett Matravers Primary School rank in England?

Lytchett Matravers Primary School ranks 5,910 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 60% of schools).

What are Lytchett Matravers Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 68% of pupils at Lytchett Matravers Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Lytchett Matravers Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Lytchett Matravers Primary School made 60 offers from 127 applications (2.1 per offer), and 56 of 65 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Lytchett Matravers Primary School?

Lytchett Matravers Primary School has 484 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Lytchett Matravers Primary School?

Lytchett Matravers Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Lytchett Matravers Primary School?

At Lytchett Matravers Primary School, the average class had 29.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Lytchett Matravers Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Lytchett Matravers Primary School missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.