School profile

Brookside Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Loughborough, LE12 6LG

Good

Map showing Brookside Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,157 of 15,057

Better than 92% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Brookside Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Nov 2014

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils319
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Gary Kenny
TrustEQUALS TRUST
Local authorityNottinghamshire
Opened01 Mar 2020
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146491.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths83%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire64%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.21%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire105105
Expected standard in reading86%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing83%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire73%73%
Expected standard in maths90%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire76%75%
Pupils taking tests42--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils319
Girls153
Boys166
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.11.3%
First language not English3.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.315
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.299
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.31
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size28.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.6%
Other White
5%
Irish
2.2%
Other mixed
1.9%
White and Black Caribbean
1.3%
White and Asian
1.3%
Indian
1.3%
African
0.6%
White and Black African
0.3%
Other ethnic group
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.8
Teachers (FTE)12.87
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.84
Support staff (FTE)10.88
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.1

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.48
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.118
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.50
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.48
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Overall absence3.6%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.6%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire11.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Brookside Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryMillside Spencer AcademyFree schools
Good
0.5 miPrimaryLantern Lane Primary and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miSecondaryEast Leake AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryCostock CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Brookside Primary School

What is Brookside Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Brookside Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Nov 2014.

How does Brookside Primary School rank in England?

Brookside Primary School ranks 1,157 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 92% of schools).

What are Brookside Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at Brookside Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Brookside Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Brookside Primary School made 48 offers from 118 applications (2.5 per offer), and 48 of 50 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Brookside Primary School?

Brookside Primary School has 319 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Brookside Primary School?

Brookside Primary School had 315 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Brookside Primary School?

At Brookside Primary School, the average class had 28.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Brookside Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Brookside Primary School missed 3.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.