School profile

Greengates Primary Academy

Primary · Academy converter · Bradford, BD10 9AX

Good

Map showing Greengates Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,805 of 15,057

Better than 68% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Greengates Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Nov 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils204
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Stephanie Tempest-Mitchell
TrustDELTA ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityBradford
Opened01 Dec 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146593.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths71%, better than England, better than Bradford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Bradford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Bradford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Bradford104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Bradford105105
Expected standard in reading71%, worse than England, similar to Bradford73%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Bradford71%73%
Expected standard in maths79%, better than England, better than Bradford72%75%
Pupils taking tests28--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils204
Girls94
Boys110
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.9%
First language not English9.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.196
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.6.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.28
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size25.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.5%
White and Asian
4.4%
Pakistani
4.4%
Other White
3.9%
Other mixed
3.4%
White and Black Caribbean
2.5%
African
2%
White and Black African
1.5%
Indian
1%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.6
Teachers (FTE)8.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.67
Support staff (FTE)10.2
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.83
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.23
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.23
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Overall absence5.7%, worse than England, similar to Bradford5.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14%, similar to England, better than Bradford16.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, similar to England, similar to Bradford1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate22.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Greengates Primary Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryCo-op Academy ParklandAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHolybrook Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryOur Lady and St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miNot applicableWoodhouse Grove SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryThorpe PrimaryAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryCavendish Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miSecondaryImmanuel CollegeAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryCalverley Parkside Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBlakehill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryCalverley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Greengates Primary Academy

What is Greengates Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Greengates Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Nov 2017.

How does Greengates Primary Academy rank in England?

Greengates Primary Academy ranks 4,805 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 68% of schools).

What are Greengates Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 71% of pupils at Greengates Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Greengates Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Greengates Primary Academy made 30 offers from 83 applications (2.8 per offer), and 23 of 23 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Greengates Primary Academy?

Greengates Primary Academy has 204 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Greengates Primary Academy?

Greengates Primary Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Greengates Primary Academy?

At Greengates Primary Academy, the average class had 25.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Greengates Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Greengates Primary Academy missed 5.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.