Key stage 2 2024/25
#12,649 of 15,057
Worse than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Feb 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146695.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 48%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 3%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Essex | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 72%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 76%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 59%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 29 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 228 |
| Girls | 111 |
| Boys | 117 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.8% |
| First language not English | 10.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 211 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 44 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 14 |
| Average class size | 27.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 10.77 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 15.65 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 120 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 42 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 29 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.3%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5.8%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 10.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Lift New Rickstones | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2018. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Templars Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Apr 2019. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Rivenhall Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Feb 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Witham Oaks Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Acorn Infant Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.5 mi | Secondary | Lift Maltings | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Silver End Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Howbridge Infant School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2023. | |
| 1.9 mi | Primary | Howbridge Church of England Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2023. |
Elm Hall Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Feb 2024.
Elm Hall Primary School ranks 12,649 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 84% of schools).
In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Elm Hall Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Elm Hall Primary School made 30 offers from 120 applications (4 per offer), and 29 of 42 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Elm Hall Primary School has 228 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Elm Hall Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Elm Hall Primary School, the average class had 27.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Elm Hall Primary School missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.