GCSE 2025/26
#637 of 3,312
Better than 80% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,661 of 2,536
Worse than 65% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Jun 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146752.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 53.1, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 43.8 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 77.4%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 61.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 60.2%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 45.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 25.5%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 14% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 72.3%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 56% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 314 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 31.19, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 33.48 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 31.04, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 33.46 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 14.1%, worse than England, similar to Newcastle upon Tyne | 12% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.24, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 210 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 2,092 |
| Girls | 1,081 |
| Boys | 1,011 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 38.8% |
| First language not English | 24.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 2,157 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 3% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 500 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 304 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 53 |
| Average class size | 21.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 117.5 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 32.23 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 65.1 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 112.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 103.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 330 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 989 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 378 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 282 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 77 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.4%, similar to England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 9.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.1%, better than England, better than Newcastle upon Tyne | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.6%, worse than England, similar to Newcastle upon Tyne | 4.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 19.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 88.9% |
| School sixth form | 60.6% |
| Further education | 28% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.3% |
| Employment | 1% |
| Sixth form college | 0.3% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 82.4% |
| Higher education | 54.9% |
| Employment | 19.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 12.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 6% |
| Further education | 1.6% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Cragside Primary School | Foundation school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Ravenswood Primary School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Heaton | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Catherine's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Benton Park Primary School | Foundation school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | West Jesmond Primary School | Foundation school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 7 May 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Chillingham Road Primary School | Foundation school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | St Mary's Catholic School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Newcastle High School for Girls GDST | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | South Gosforth First School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Feb 2012. |
Jesmond Park Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Jun 2022.
Jesmond Park Academy ranks 637 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 80% of schools) and 1,661 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 65% of schools).
In 2025/26, 60.2% of pupils at Jesmond Park Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 53.1 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Jesmond Park Academy was C, and 14.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Jesmond Park Academy made 330 offers from 989 applications (3 per offer), and 282 of 378 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Jesmond Park Academy has 2,092 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Jesmond Park Academy had 2,157 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Jesmond Park Academy has a sixth form with 500 places in 2024/25.
At Jesmond Park Academy, the average class had 21.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Jesmond Park Academy missed 8.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.