Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,971 of 15,057
Worse than 79% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Jun 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 146975.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 51%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 66% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 11% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, worse than Surrey | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 100, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 73%, similar to England, worse than Surrey | 80% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 56%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 63%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 78% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 41 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 242 |
| Girls | 122 |
| Boys | 120 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 38.4% |
| First language not English | 23.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 428 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 217 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 49.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 49 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 22.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 14.52 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.99 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 17.12 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 12.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 19 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 34 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 17 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 17 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.2%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.7%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 10.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.9%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Folly Hill Infant Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Farnham Heath End | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2020. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | William Cobbett Primary School | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | All Hallows Catholic School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2025. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Potters Gate CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | St Andrew's Church of England Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2014. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Wellington Community Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2025. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Badshot Lea Village Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. |
Hale Nursery & Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Jun 2017.
Hale Nursery & Primary Academy ranks 11,971 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 79% of schools).
In 2024/25, 51% of pupils at Hale Nursery & Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hale Nursery & Primary Academy made 19 offers from 34 applications (1.8 per offer), and 17 of 17 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Hale Nursery & Primary Academy has 242 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Hale Nursery & Primary Academy had 428 school places in 2024/25.
At Hale Nursery & Primary Academy, the average class had 22.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Hale Nursery & Primary Academy missed 6.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.