School profile

Abbeygate Sixth Form College

16 plus · Free schools 16 to 19 · Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3YU

Unrated

Map showing Abbeygate Sixth Form College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

A-level 2024/25

#1,325 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

School facts

Phase16 plus
TypeFree schools 16 to 19
Ages16 to 19
Pupils1,163
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Stuart Small
TrustEASTERN EDUCATION GROUP TRUST
Local authoritySuffolk
Opened02 Sept 2019
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147063.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.41, similar to England, similar to Suffolk31.8835
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels33.8, similar to England, similar to Suffolk32.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better10.9%, worse than England, similar to Suffolk10.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.07, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study544--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,163
Girls676
Boys487
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.7.4%
First language not English6.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.114
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size18.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
80.3%
Other White
7.6%
Other mixed
3.2%
White and Asian
1.6%
African
1.2%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Indian
0.8%
Pakistani
0.8%
Other ethnic group
0.8%
White and Black African
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.18.9
Teachers (FTE)44.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.6
Support staff (FTE)34.95
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2539.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2533.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.3

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.7%
Higher education44.6%
Employment33.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9%
Apprenticeship5%
Further education3.2%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Abbeygate Sixth Form College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySt Edmundsbury CofE Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.3 miSecondaryKing Edward VI CEVC SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryBury St Edmunds County High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWestgate Community Primary School and NurseryCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimarySexton's Manor Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondarySt Benedict's Catholic SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Edmund's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Unrated
0.8 miPrimaryTollgate Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryGuildhall Feoffment Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryHoward Community AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Abbeygate Sixth Form College

How does Abbeygate Sixth Form College rank in England?

Abbeygate Sixth Form College ranks 1,325 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Abbeygate Sixth Form College's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Abbeygate Sixth Form College was C+, and 10.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How many pupils attend Abbeygate Sixth Form College?

Abbeygate Sixth Form College has 1,163 pupils aged 16 to 19.

How big are classes at Abbeygate Sixth Form College?

At Abbeygate Sixth Form College, the average class had 18.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26 pupils per teacher.

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.