Key stage 2 2022/23
#5,379 of 15,100
Better than 64% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Oct 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147070.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 67%, better than England, better than Derbyshire | 59% | 60% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 8%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 104 | 104 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 75%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in writing | 67%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 71% | 72% |
| Expected standard in maths | 75%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 73% | 73% |
| Pupils taking tests | 24 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 187 |
| Girls | 78 |
| Boys | 109 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 22.5% |
| First language not English | 23% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 11% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 44 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 28.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 8.75 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.95 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 8.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 16 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 38 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 14 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 14 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 4 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.7%, better than England, better than Derbyshire | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10%, better than England, similar to Derbyshire | 11.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.6%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 5.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Chellaston Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Chellaston Infant School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Chellaston Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2011. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Homefields Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Oak Grange Primary School | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Shelton Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Shelton Junior School | Foundation school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.4 mi | Secondary | Noel-Baker Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Clover Leys Spencer Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Mar 2014. |
Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Oct 2023.
Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy ranks 5,379 of 15,100 schools in England for Key stage 2 2022/23 (better than 64% of schools).
In 2022/23, 67% of pupils at Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 60%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy made 16 offers from 38 applications (2.4 per offer), and 14 of 14 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy has 187 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy, the average class had 28.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Chellaston Fields Spencer Academy missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.