School profile

St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton

Primary · Academy converter · Houghton le Spring, DH5 8NF

Good

Map showing St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#707 of 15,057

Better than 95% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 23 Jun 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils193
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMr Nicholas Reeson
TrustBISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Local authoritySunderland
Opened01 Jul 2019
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147131.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSunderlandEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths87%, better than England, better than Sunderland66%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, similar to Sunderland11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Sunderland106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Sunderland105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Sunderland106105
Expected standard in reading97%, better than England, better than Sunderland77%76%
Expected standard in writing87%, better than England, better than Sunderland75%73%
Expected standard in maths97%, better than England, better than Sunderland77%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils193
Girls94
Boys99
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.8.8%
First language not English5.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.8.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.25
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size27.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87%
African
4.7%
Other White
2.1%
White and Asian
1.6%
Irish
1%
Traveller of Irish heritage
1%
White and Black African
1%
Other Asian
0.5%
Other Black
0.5%
Other ethnic group
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.9
Teachers (FTE)7.91
Teaching assistants (FTE)6
Support staff (FTE)10.62
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/257.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.24
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.39
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.24
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.24
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSunderlandEngland
Overall absence3.1%, better than England, better than Sunderland5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.8%, better than England, better than Sunderland14.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Sunderland0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondaryKepierAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBernard Gilpin Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.6 miNurseryHoughton Le Spring Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryGillas Lane Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBurnside Academy InspiresAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryEppleton Academy Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryEast Rainton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryDubmire PrimaryAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.2 miPrimaryNewbottle Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miSecondaryHetton AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton

What is St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton's Ofsted rating?

St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton is rated Good, last inspected on 23 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton rank in England?

St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton ranks 707 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 95% of schools).

What are St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 87% of pupils at St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton made 24 offers from 39 applications (1.6 per offer), and 24 of 24 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton?

St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton has 193 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton?

St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton?

At St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Houghton missed 3.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.