Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Feb 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147190.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 403 |
| Girls | 211 |
| Boys | 192 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 8.2% |
| First language not English | 3.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 348 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 17.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 71 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 17 |
| Average class size | 24.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 27.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 13.98 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.95 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 20.25 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 16 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 53 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 124 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 51 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 51 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Worcestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4%, better than England, better than Worcestershire | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 7.2%, better than England, better than Worcestershire | 12% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.7%, similar to England, similar to Worcestershire | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jun 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Tudor Grange Academy Worcester | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Northwick Manor Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | The River School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Barnabas CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Dec 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Bishop Perowne CofE College | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St George's CofE Primary School Worcester | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Claines CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Cranham Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Oct 2012. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St George's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Jan 2014. |
North Worcester Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Feb 2024.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, North Worcester Primary School made 53 offers from 124 applications (2.3 per offer), and 51 of 51 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
North Worcester Primary School has 403 pupils aged 3 to 11.
North Worcester Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At North Worcester Primary School, the average class had 24.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 27.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at North Worcester Primary School missed 4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.