GCSE 2025/26
#2,797 of 3,312
Worse than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Nov 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147351.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | North Somerset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 38.9, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 46.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 47.1%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 66% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 27.3%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 45.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 11% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 44.6%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 62% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 121 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 792 |
| Girls | 395 |
| Boys | 397 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 37.6% |
| First language not English | 19.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 900 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 12% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 260 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 65 |
| Average class size | 25.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 43.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 23.57 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 51.66 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 40 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 34 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.9 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 145 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 228 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 126 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 126 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North Somerset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 12%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 8.9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 33.3%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 23.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 6.6%, worse than England, worse than North Somerset | 4.4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 68.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 18.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.5% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 81.6% |
| Further education | 67.3% |
| School sixth form | 10.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.5% |
| Employment | 6.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.8% |
| Sixth form college | 4.1% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Uphill Village Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Windwhistle Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Bournville Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Hans Price Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Sept 2021. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Oldmixon Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Walliscote Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Haywood Village Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2019. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Christ Church Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 May 2023. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Ashcombe Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2026. |
Broadoak Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Nov 2023.
Broadoak Academy ranks 2,797 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 84% of schools).
In 2025/26, 27.3% of pupils at Broadoak Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 38.9 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Broadoak Academy made 145 offers from 228 applications (1.6 per offer), and 126 of 126 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Broadoak Academy has 792 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Broadoak Academy had 900 school places in 2024/25.
No, Broadoak Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Broadoak Academy, the average class had 25.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Broadoak Academy missed 12% of sessions (England 8%), and 33.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.