School profile

Haberdashers' Crayford Primary

Primary · Academy converter · Dartford, DA1 4RS

Good

Map showing Haberdashers' Crayford Primary

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,941 of 15,057

Better than 60% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Haberdashers' Crayford Primary Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Mar 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils243
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Kate Ellis
TrustHABERDASHERS' ASKE'S FEDERATION TRUST
Local authorityBexley
Opened01 Sept 2019
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147358.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBexleyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths68%, better than England, similar to Bexley67%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, worse than Bexley13%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Bexley107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, worse than Bexley106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Bexley106105
Expected standard in reading77%, similar to England, similar to Bexley78%76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England, better than Bexley77%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, similar to Bexley76%75%
Pupils taking tests31--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils243
Girls114
Boys129
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.9%
First language not English16.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.236
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.11%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.38
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.18
Average class size29.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
49%
African
11.1%
Other Asian
6.6%
White and Black Caribbean
6.2%
Other mixed
6.2%
Other White
3.7%
Other ethnic group
3.3%
Indian
2.9%
Other Black
2.9%
White and Black African
1.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.9
Teachers (FTE)10.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.26
Support staff (FTE)13.09
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.71
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.33
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)8

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBexleyEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, worse than Bexley4.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15.9%, worse than England, worse than Bexley11.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Bexley0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate6.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Haberdashers' Crayford Primary
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondaryHaberdashers' Crayford AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Paulinus Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryHoly Trinity Church of England Primary School, DartfordVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWest Hill Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWentworth Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryMayplace Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.0 miPrimaryPeareswood Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryOur Lady's Catholic Primary School, DartfordVoluntary aided school
Good
1.0 miSecondaryDartford Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Haberdashers' Crayford Primary

What is Haberdashers' Crayford Primary's Ofsted rating?

Haberdashers' Crayford Primary is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Mar 2024.

How does Haberdashers' Crayford Primary rank in England?

Haberdashers' Crayford Primary ranks 5,941 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 60% of schools).

What are Haberdashers' Crayford Primary's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 68% of pupils at Haberdashers' Crayford Primary met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Haberdashers' Crayford Primary?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Haberdashers' Crayford Primary made 30 offers from 71 applications (2.4 per offer), and 30 of 33 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Haberdashers' Crayford Primary?

Haberdashers' Crayford Primary has 243 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Haberdashers' Crayford Primary?

Haberdashers' Crayford Primary had 236 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Haberdashers' Crayford Primary?

At Haberdashers' Crayford Primary, the average class had 29.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Haberdashers' Crayford Primary?

In 2025/26, pupils at Haberdashers' Crayford Primary missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.