GCSE 2025/26
#2,895 of 3,312
Worse than 87% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Nov 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147400.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 38, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 45.2 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 51.8%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 64.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 36%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 44.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 6.1%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 10.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 46.3%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 59.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 164 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 836 |
| Girls | 402 |
| Boys | 434 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 47.4% |
| First language not English | 0.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 900 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 7.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 76 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 42 |
| Average class size | 26.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 47.92 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.62 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 36.37 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 49 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 43.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4.2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 164 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 261 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 159 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 159 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.7%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.1%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5.5%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 57.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 12.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 83.5% |
| Further education | 72.6% |
| School sixth form | 11% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.3% |
| Employment | 2.4% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Inkersall Spencer Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic and CofE (VA) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 May 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Staveley Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Speedwell Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Hollingwood Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Poolsbrook Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Duckmanton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Nov 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Netherthorpe School | Academy converter | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Henry Bradley Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Barrow Hill Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. |
Springwell Community College is rated Good, last inspected on 5 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Springwell Community College ranks 2,895 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 87% of schools).
In 2025/26, 36% of pupils at Springwell Community College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 38 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Springwell Community College made 164 offers from 261 applications (1.6 per offer), and 159 of 159 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Springwell Community College has 836 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Springwell Community College had 900 school places in 2024/25.
No, Springwell Community College teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Springwell Community College, the average class had 26.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Springwell Community College missed 8.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.