School profile

Elmlea Infant School

Primary · Academy converter · Bristol, BS9 3UU

Outstanding

Map showing Elmlea Infant School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

Elmlea Infant School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Mar 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages5 to 7
Pupils270
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Becca Hine
TrustRUSSELL EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityBristol, City of
Opened01 Sept 2019
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147476.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils270
Girls137
Boys133
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.5.2%
First language not English6.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.267
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.22
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size30.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.6%
Other mixed
5.9%
White and Asian
4.4%
Other White
4.1%
Chinese
3.3%
White and Black Caribbean
1.5%
Other Asian
1.1%
Other ethnic group
1.1%
Pakistani
0.7%
Irish
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.7
Teachers (FTE)11.47
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.2
Support staff (FTE)10.63
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2513.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.90
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.231
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.107
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.86
Applications from another local authority (Reception)7

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBristol, City ofEngland
Overall absence2.5%, better than England, better than Bristol, City of5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.2.2%, better than England, better than Bristol, City of15.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Bristol, City of1.6%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Elmlea Infant School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryElmlea Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.2 miNot applicableBadminton SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryE-ACT St Ursula's AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miNot applicableRedmaids' High SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryWestbury Park SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryHenleaze Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryHenleaze Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimaryStoke Bishop Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryWestbury-On-Trym Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Johns Church of England Primary School, CliftonVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Elmlea Infant School

What is Elmlea Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Elmlea Infant School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Mar 2023.

How hard is it to get into Elmlea Infant School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Elmlea Infant School made 90 offers from 231 applications (2.6 per offer), and 86 of 107 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Elmlea Infant School?

Elmlea Infant School has 270 pupils aged 5 to 7.

What is the capacity of Elmlea Infant School?

Elmlea Infant School had 267 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Elmlea Infant School?

At Elmlea Infant School, the average class had 30.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Elmlea Infant School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Elmlea Infant School missed 2.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 2.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.