GCSE 2025/26
#918 of 3,312
Better than 72% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Oct 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147533.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 50.5, better than England, better than Derbyshire | 45.2 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 71.4%, better than England, better than Derbyshire | 64.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 53.3%, better than England, better than Derbyshire | 44.5% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 16.2%, similar to England, better than Derbyshire | 10.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 63.8%, better than England, better than Derbyshire | 59.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 105 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | z |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 5 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 518 |
| Girls | 231 |
| Boys | 287 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 26.6% |
| First language not English | 1.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 660 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 21.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 88 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 62 |
| Average class size | 23.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 26.37 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.87 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 22.71 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 32.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 28.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 101 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 242 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 97 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 97 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 20 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 11.5%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 25.1%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 7.2%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 13.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 5.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 93.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.9% |
| School sixth form | 43.4% |
| Further education | 37.4% |
| Sixth form college | 7.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4% |
| Employment | 1% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Hope Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Castleton CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Bradwell Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Nov 2022. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Bradwell CofE (Controlled) Infant School & Nursery | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2024. |
Hope Valley College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 Oct 2023.
Hope Valley College ranks 918 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 72% of schools).
In 2025/26, 53.3% of pupils at Hope Valley College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50.5 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Hope Valley College was z.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Hope Valley College made 101 offers from 242 applications (2.4 per offer), and 97 of 97 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Hope Valley College has 518 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Hope Valley College had 660 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Hope Valley College teaches students up to age 18.
At Hope Valley College, the average class had 23.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Hope Valley College missed 11.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 25.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.