School profile

Bysing Wood Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Faversham, ME13 7NU

Good

Map showing Bysing Wood Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,985 of 15,057

Worse than 92% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Bysing Wood Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Jun 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils245
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Andrew Harrison
TrustEKC SCHOOLS TRUST LIMITED
Local authorityKent
Opened01 Mar 2020
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147750.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths39%, worse than England, worse than Kent62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Kent10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Kent106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.98, worse than England, worse than Kent104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.96, worse than England, worse than Kent104105
Expected standard in reading65%, worse than England, worse than Kent75%76%
Expected standard in writing48%, worse than England, worse than Kent74%73%
Expected standard in maths43%, worse than England, worse than Kent71%75%
Pupils taking tests23--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils245
Girls119
Boys126
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.49%
First language not English9.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.221
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.47.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.78
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.12
Average class size24.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
73.1%
Other White
6.9%
African
5.3%
White and Black Caribbean
3.7%
Gypsy/Roma
2.4%
Other mixed
1.6%
Indian
1.2%
Pakistani
1.2%
Other ethnic group
1.2%
White and Black African
0.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.7.1
Teachers (FTE)13.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.03
Support staff (FTE)28.15
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2515.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.23
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.39
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.16
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.16
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Overall absence9.8%, worse than England, worse than Kent5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.27.3%, worse than England, worse than Kent14.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.4%, worse than England, worse than Kent1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bysing Wood Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryDavington Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryOspringe Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryLuddenham SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryEthelbert Road Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miSecondaryThe Abbey SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.1 miSecondaryQueen Elizabeth's Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Mary of Charity CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.6 miNot applicableLorenden Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Bysing Wood Primary School

What is Bysing Wood Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Bysing Wood Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Jun 2024.

How does Bysing Wood Primary School rank in England?

Bysing Wood Primary School ranks 13,985 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 92% of schools).

What are Bysing Wood Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 39% of pupils at Bysing Wood Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Bysing Wood Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Bysing Wood Primary School made 23 offers from 39 applications (1.7 per offer), and 16 of 16 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Bysing Wood Primary School?

Bysing Wood Primary School has 245 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Bysing Wood Primary School?

Bysing Wood Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bysing Wood Primary School?

At Bysing Wood Primary School, the average class had 24.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bysing Wood Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bysing Wood Primary School missed 9.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 27.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.