A-level 2024/25
#549 of 2,536
Better than 78% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147837.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Leicester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 38.72, better than England, better than Leicester | 32.27 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 38.56, better than England, better than Leicester | 33.08 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B | - | - |
| AAB or better | 27.6%, better than England, better than Leicester | 12.9% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.1, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 484 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,041 |
| Girls | 537 |
| Boys | 504 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 20.6% |
| First language not English | 46.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 45 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 20.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 25.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 17.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 41.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 2.76 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 45.14 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 40.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 37.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 82.2% |
| Higher education | 66.3% |
| Employment | 10.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.7% |
| Further education | 0.2% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Not applicable | Avicenna School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Sparkenhoe Community Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Moat Community College | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Al-Islamia Institute for Education | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Highfields Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Uplands Junior L.E.A.D. Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Uplands Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Medway Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hazel Community Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Charnwood Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2025. |
Beauchamp City Sixth Form ranks 549 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 78% of schools).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Beauchamp City Sixth Form was B, and 27.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
Beauchamp City Sixth Form has 1,041 pupils aged 16 to 19.
At Beauchamp City Sixth Form, the average class had 20.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 25.1 pupils per teacher.
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.