School profile

Watling Academy

Secondary · Free schools · Milton Keynes, MK8 1EP

Outstanding

Map showing Watling Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,112 of 3,312

Better than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Watling Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 May 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFree schools
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,767
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Emma Anderson
TrustTHE ALLIANCE SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authorityMilton Keynes
Opened01 Sept 2020
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 147860.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolMilton KeynesEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.49.1, better than England, better than Milton Keynes44.246.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.71.2%, better than England, better than Milton Keynes62.4%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.52.8%, better than England, better than Milton Keynes44.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.16.1%, similar to England, better than Milton Keynes12.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths67.6%, better than England, better than Milton Keynes57.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4299--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,767
Girls864
Boys903
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.9%
First language not English27.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,800
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.184
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.47
Average class size26.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
37.6%
Indian
11.5%
Other White
9.7%
African
9.3%
Pakistani
7.9%
Other Asian
5.5%
Other mixed
3.7%
White and Asian
2.5%
Chinese
2.4%
White and Black Caribbean
2.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.4
Teachers (FTE)100.98
Teaching assistants (FTE)19.39
Support staff (FTE)74.64
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2580.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2575
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.351
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.1,006
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.380
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.305
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)35

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolMilton KeynesEngland
Overall absence7.3%, better than England, similar to Milton Keynes7.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19.3%, better than England, similar to Milton Keynes20.1%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.3%, worse than England, worse than Milton Keynes3.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate15.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Watling Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryWatling Primary SchoolFree schools
Unrated
0.3 miPrimaryWhitehouse Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.6 miPrimaryFairfields Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.9 miPrimaryAshbrook SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryTwo Mile Ash SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.1 miPrimaryChrist the Sower Ecumenical Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.1 miPrimaryHolmwood SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miSecondaryThe Hazeley AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryGreenleys First SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryLoughton Manor First SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Watling Academy

What is Watling Academy's Ofsted rating?

Watling Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 May 2023.

How does Watling Academy rank in England?

Watling Academy ranks 1,112 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 66% of schools).

What are Watling Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 52.8% of pupils at Watling Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.1 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Watling Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Watling Academy made 351 offers from 1,006 applications (2.9 per offer), and 305 of 380 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Watling Academy?

Watling Academy has 1,767 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Watling Academy?

Watling Academy had 1,800 school places in 2024/25.

Does Watling Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Watling Academy teaches students up to age 18.

How big are classes at Watling Academy?

At Watling Academy, the average class had 26.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Watling Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Watling Academy missed 7.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 19.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.