GCSE 2025/26
#2,428 of 3,312
Worse than 73% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Nov 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148036.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 41.5, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 50.2 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 48.8%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 70.1% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 36.4%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 52.7% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 9.1%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 17.5% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 45.5%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 66.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 121 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,014 |
| Girls | 503 |
| Boys | 511 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 42.2% |
| First language not English | 33.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,250 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 18.9% |
| Sixth form places2020/21 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 232 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 31 |
| Average class size | 29 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 62.35 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.61 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 48.55 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 54.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 47.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 227 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 332 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 137 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 137 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 12.8%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 34.9%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 8.6%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire | 3.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 110.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 20% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 77.5% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 69% |
| Further education | 49.3% |
| School sixth form | 16.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 14.8% |
| Employment | 7.7% |
| Sixth form college | 2.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.7% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Finlay Community School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Hillside Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Heron Primary School | Foundation school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Coney Hill Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Hatherley Infant School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Tredworth Infant and Nursery Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Tredworth Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Oct 2011. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Ribston Hall High School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Barnwood Park School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jul 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Calton Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Dec 2021. |
Gloucester Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 19 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Gloucester Academy ranks 2,428 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 73% of schools).
In 2025/26, 36.4% of pupils at Gloucester Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 41.5 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Gloucester Academy made 227 offers from 332 applications (1.5 per offer), and 137 of 137 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Gloucester Academy has 1,014 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Gloucester Academy had 1,250 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Gloucester Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2020/21.
At Gloucester Academy, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Gloucester Academy missed 12.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 34.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.