School profile

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Birmingham, B36 0QE

Good

Map showing St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,268 of 15,057

Worse than 68% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Feb 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils200
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMr Ian Gallagher
TrustOUR LADY AND ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY COMPANY
Local authoritySolihull
Opened01 Apr 2021
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148093.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSolihullEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths57%, worse than England, worse than Solihull67%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England, worse than Solihull12%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Solihull107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Solihull106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Solihull107105
Expected standard in reading60%, worse than England, worse than Solihull80%76%
Expected standard in writing63%, worse than England, worse than Solihull75%73%
Expected standard in maths73%, similar to England, worse than Solihull79%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils200
Girls93
Boys107
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.43.5%
First language not English14.5%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)12
School places2024/25210
Unfilled places10.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.32
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size25

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
52.5%
African
18.5%
White and Black Caribbean
8.5%
Other White
4%
White and Black African
3.5%
Indian
2%
White and Asian
1.5%
Pakistani
1.5%
Other Asian
1.5%
Caribbean
1.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.2
Teachers (FTE)10.02
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.44
Support staff (FTE)14.02
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.18
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.58
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.17
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.17
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSolihullEngland
Overall absence6.4%, worse than England, worse than Solihull5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.8%, worse than England, worse than Solihull12.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.7%, worse than England, worse than Solihull1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate6.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondarySmith's Wood AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.3 miPrimarySmith's Wood Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.4 miPrimaryKingshurst Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimarySt Anthony's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryYorkswood Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.9 miPrimaryGuardian Angels Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryCastle Bromwich Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.9 miPrimaryCastle Bromwich Infant and Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimaryWater Orton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.0 miSecondaryTudor Grange Academy KingshurstAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School

What is St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Feb 2024.

How does St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School rank in England?

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School ranks 10,268 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 68% of schools).

What are St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 57% of pupils at St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School made 18 offers from 58 applications (3.2 per offer), and 17 of 17 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School?

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School has 200 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School?

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School?

At St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, the average class had 25 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.