GCSE 2025/26
#3,199 of 3,312
Worse than 96% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted report cardInspected 23 Jun 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148220.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Stoke-on-Trent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 33, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 39.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 42.1%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 52.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 19.7%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 33.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 0.5%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 7.3% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 36.6%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 48% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 183 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 925 |
| Girls | 449 |
| Boys | 476 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 41.1% |
| First language not English | 28.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,050 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 11.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 146 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 17 |
| Average class size | 26.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 14 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 48.7 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.5 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 29.07 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 56.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 43.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 6.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 129 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 164 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 69 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 69 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Stoke-on-Trent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 10.8%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 8.6% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 31.7%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 25% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5.8%, worse than England, worse than Stoke-on-Trent | 3.9% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 121.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 26.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 1.5% |
| Permanent exclusions | 14 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 78.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 73.8% |
| Further education | 52.4% |
| Sixth form college | 19.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 13.3% |
| Employment | 2.4% |
| School sixth form | 1.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.9% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Holden Lane Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 May 2013. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | The Excel Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Abbey Hulton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Feb 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Our Lady and St Benedict Catholic Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Carmountside Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 May 2015. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Co-op Academy Hamilton | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Milton Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Co-op Academy Grove | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Co-op Academy Northwood | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Feb 2013. |
Birches Head Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 23 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Birches Head Academy ranks 3,199 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 96% of schools).
In 2025/26, 19.7% of pupils at Birches Head Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 33 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Birches Head Academy made 129 offers from 164 applications (1.3 per offer), and 69 of 69 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Birches Head Academy has 925 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Birches Head Academy had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.
No, Birches Head Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Birches Head Academy, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Birches Head Academy missed 10.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 31.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.