School profile

Steyning Grammar School

Secondary · Academy converter · Steyning, BN44 3RX

Good

Map showing Steyning Grammar School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,299 of 3,312

Better than 60% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,856 of 2,536

Worse than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Steyning Grammar School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 3 Mar 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Post-16 provision
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,775
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherHeadteacher Aidan Timmons
TrustBOHUNT EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityWest Sussex
Opened01 Dec 2020
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148221.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWest SussexEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48, similar to England, similar to West Sussex46.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.69.7%, better than England, similar to West Sussex67.4%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.46.3%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex47.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.13.1%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex12.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths64%, better than England, similar to West Sussex62.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4350--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolWest SussexEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.29.69, worse than England, worse than West Sussex33.9935
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels30.51, worse than England, worse than West Sussex35.0835.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better13.9%, worse than England, similar to West Sussex16.2%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.02, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study158--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,775
Girls817
Boys958
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13.9%
First language not English2.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.2,455
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.27.7%
Sixth form places2024/25530
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.408
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.58
Average class size21.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83.9%
Other White
5.3%
Gypsy/Roma
1.7%
White and Asian
1.5%
Other mixed
1.4%
African
1%
Chinese
1%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
Other Asian
0.6%
White and Black African
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.8
Teachers (FTE)113.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)32.49
Support staff (FTE)91.82
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25119.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25100.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255.5
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2513.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.268
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.398
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.244
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.244
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWest SussexEngland
Overall absence8.3%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex8.1%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.3%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex21.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.5%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex3.7%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate18%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.88.8%
Further education32.2%
School sixth form30.8%
Sixth form college25.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.6%
Apprenticeship2.7%
Employment1.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.81.4%
Higher education43%
Employment28.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.5%
Apprenticeship5.8%
Further education3.5%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Steyning Grammar School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimarySteyning CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryUpper Beeding Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Steyning Grammar School

What is Steyning Grammar School's Ofsted rating?

Steyning Grammar School is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Steyning Grammar School rank in England?

Steyning Grammar School ranks 1,299 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 60% of schools) and 1,856 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 73% of schools).

What are Steyning Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 46.3% of pupils at Steyning Grammar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48 (England 46.2).

What are Steyning Grammar School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Steyning Grammar School was C, and 13.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Steyning Grammar School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Steyning Grammar School made 268 offers from 398 applications (1.5 per offer), and 244 of 244 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Steyning Grammar School?

Steyning Grammar School has 1,775 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Steyning Grammar School?

Steyning Grammar School had 2,455 school places in 2024/25.

Does Steyning Grammar School have a sixth form?

Yes, Steyning Grammar School has a sixth form with 530 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Steyning Grammar School?

At Steyning Grammar School, the average class had 21.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Steyning Grammar School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Steyning Grammar School missed 8.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 21.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.