School profile

Grove Lea Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Pontefract, WF9 4BQ

Outstanding

Map showing Grove Lea Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,796 of 15,057

Better than 81% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Grove Lea Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Jul 2025

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils244
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs N WIlson
TrustINSPIRE PARTNERSHIP MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityWakefield
Opened01 Mar 2021
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148287.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolWakefieldEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths77%, better than England, better than Wakefield63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Wakefield9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Wakefield105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, better than Wakefield104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Wakefield104105
Expected standard in reading87%, better than England, better than Wakefield73%76%
Expected standard in writing83%, better than England, better than Wakefield74%73%
Expected standard in maths87%, better than England, better than Wakefield74%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils244
Girls123
Boys121
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.16.8%
First language not English5.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.209
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.25
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size25.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.8%
Other White
1.6%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
African
1.2%
Other mixed
0.8%
Other Asian
0.8%
White and Black African
0.4%
Indian
0.4%
Bangladeshi
0.4%
Chinese
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)10.52
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.99
Support staff (FTE)16.02
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.3
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.74
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.38
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWakefieldEngland
Overall absence3.9%, better than England, better than Wakefield5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.7%, better than England, better than Wakefield13.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.6%, worse than England, worse than Wakefield1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Grove Lea Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miSecondaryOutwood Academy HemsworthAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWest End AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Helen's CE Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.6 miPrimaryArk Northfield Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.6 miPrimaryBrierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryKing's Meadow AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.7 miPrimarySouth Kirkby Common Road Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.7 miPrimarySouth Kirkby AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Grove Lea Primary School

What is Grove Lea Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Grove Lea Primary School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 1 Jul 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Grove Lea Primary School rank in England?

Grove Lea Primary School ranks 2,796 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 81% of schools).

What are Grove Lea Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 77% of pupils at Grove Lea Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Grove Lea Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Grove Lea Primary School made 30 offers from 74 applications (2.5 per offer), and 30 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Grove Lea Primary School?

Grove Lea Primary School has 244 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Grove Lea Primary School?

Grove Lea Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Grove Lea Primary School?

At Grove Lea Primary School, the average class had 25.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Grove Lea Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Grove Lea Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.