GCSE 2025/26
#2,087 of 3,312
Worse than 62% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Feb 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148508.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Staffordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 43.5, worse than England, similar to Staffordshire | 43.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 58.9%, worse than England, similar to Staffordshire | 60.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 41.8%, worse than England, similar to Staffordshire | 39.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 4.8%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire | 8.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 54.1%, worse than England, similar to Staffordshire | 55.2% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 146 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 766 |
| Girls | 389 |
| Boys | 377 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 22.1% |
| First language not English | 1.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 781 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 113 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 22.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 45.16 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.22 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 34.4 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 44.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 36.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 164 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 265 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 158 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 154 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 181 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Staffordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.2%, better than England, better than Staffordshire | 7.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14.7%, better than England, better than Staffordshire | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.8%, better than England, similar to Staffordshire | 2.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 30.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 8.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 81.3% |
| Further education | 54% |
| Sixth form college | 26.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 10.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.2% |
| Employment | 0.7% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Werrington Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Oct 2012. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St John's CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. |
Moorside High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Feb 2024.
Moorside High School ranks 2,087 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 62% of schools).
In 2025/26, 41.8% of pupils at Moorside High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 43.5 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Moorside High School made 164 offers from 265 applications (1.6 per offer), and 154 of 158 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Moorside High School has 766 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Moorside High School had 781 school places in 2024/25.
No, Moorside High School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Moorside High School, the average class had 22.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Moorside High School missed 6.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 14.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.