GCSE 2025/26
#2,418 of 3,312
Worse than 72% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 23 Jan 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148573.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 41.6, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 43.8 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 59.6%, worse than England, similar to Newcastle upon Tyne | 61.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 36%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 45.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 8.8%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 14% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 54.4%, worse than England, similar to Newcastle upon Tyne | 56% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 114 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 684 |
| Girls | 302 |
| Boys | 382 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 58.8% |
| First language not English | 20% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,200 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 43% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 112 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 30 |
| Average class size | 24.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 42.1 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.11 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 32.35 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 29 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 23 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 240 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 686 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 233 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 213 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 7 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 13.2%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 9.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 35.1%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 7.9%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 4.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 62.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 11.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.4% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Simonside Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Apr 2016. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jul 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Cheviot Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Westerhope Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Jan 2019. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Farne Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Beech Hill Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Mar 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Studio West | Studio schools | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Kingston Park Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Sept 2013. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Milecastle Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Feb 2011. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | St John Vianney Catholic Primary School, West Denton | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Apr 2024. |
Callerton Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 23 Jan 2024.
Callerton Academy ranks 2,418 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 72% of schools).
In 2025/26, 36% of pupils at Callerton Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 41.6 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Callerton Academy made 240 offers from 686 applications (2.9 per offer), and 213 of 233 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Callerton Academy has 684 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Callerton Academy had 1,200 school places in 2024/25.
No, Callerton Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Callerton Academy, the average class had 24.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Callerton Academy missed 13.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 35.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.