School profile

St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn

Primary · Academy converter · HEBBURN, NE31 2BP

Good

Map showing St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,070 of 15,057

Better than 72% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils160
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs Francesca Heslop
TrustBISHOP CHADWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Local authoritySouth Tyneside
Opened01 Oct 2021
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148778.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSouth TynesideEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths73%, better than England, better than South Tyneside62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to South Tyneside8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than South Tyneside105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than South Tyneside104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than South Tyneside105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than South Tyneside74%76%
Expected standard in writing73%, similar to England, similar to South Tyneside73%73%
Expected standard in maths93%, better than England, better than South Tyneside74%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils160
Girls76
Boys84
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.21.3%
First language not English3.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.152
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.27.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.26
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size17.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90%
Other White
1.9%
White and Asian
1.9%
Other ethnic group
1.9%
Other mixed
1.3%
Other Asian
1.3%
African
1.3%
Other Black
0.6%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.6
Teachers (FTE)9.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.34
Support staff (FTE)11.92
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.14
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.54
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.13
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.13
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSouth TynesideEngland
Overall absence6.6%, worse than England, worse than South Tyneside5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15%, similar to England, similar to South Tyneside14.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.4%, similar to England, worse than South Tyneside0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondaryHebburn Comprehensive SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimaryHebburn Lakes Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryBede Burn Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryToner Avenue Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miNurseryThe Sue Hedley Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.7 miSecondarySt Joseph's Catholic AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Matthew's Catholic Primary School, JarrowAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryValley View Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miSecondaryJarrow SchoolFoundation school
Good
1.0 miPrimarySt Aloysius Catholic Junior School AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn

What is St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn's Ofsted rating?

St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Nov 2012.

How does St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn rank in England?

St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn ranks 4,070 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 72% of schools).

What are St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 73% of pupils at St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn made 14 offers from 54 applications (3.9 per offer), and 13 of 13 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn?

St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn has 160 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn?

St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn?

At St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn, the average class had 17.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn?

In 2025/26, pupils at St James' Catholic Primary School, Hebburn missed 6.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.