School profile

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall

Primary · Academy converter · Hartlepool, TS27 4HE

Good

Map showing St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#889 of 15,057

Better than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 Mar 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils84
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs L Ashton
TrustBISHOP CHADWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityCounty Durham
Opened01 Oct 2021
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148789.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths85%, better than England, better than County Durham62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.23%, better than England, better than County Durham8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.116, better than England, better than County Durham105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than County Durham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.112, better than England, better than County Durham105105
Expected standard in reading85%, better than England, better than County Durham74%76%
Expected standard in writing85%, better than England, better than County Durham73%73%
Expected standard in maths85%, better than England, better than County Durham73%75%
Pupils taking tests13--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils84
Girls47
Boys37
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.27.4%
First language not English13.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.105
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.70
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.33.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.16
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83.3%
African
8.3%
Other ethnic group
3.6%
Other White
2.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
Other Asian
1.2%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.8.8
Teachers (FTE)4.43
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.86
Support staff (FTE)7.25
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.12
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.28
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.13
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.12
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Overall absence3.5%, better than England, better than County Durham5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.2%, better than England, better than County Durham14%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than County Durham0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryBlackhall Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miNurseryHorden Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
1.2 miPrimaryHesleden Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.3 miPrimaryYohden Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryCotsford Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miPrimaryDene House Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miSecondaryDene AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall

What is St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall's Ofsted rating?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 Mar 2017.

How does St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall rank in England?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall ranks 889 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 94% of schools).

What are St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 85% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall made 12 offers from 28 applications (2.3 per offer), and 12 of 13 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall has 84 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall?

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall had 105 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall?

At St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall missed 3.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 3.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.