Key stage 2 2024/25
#3,428 of 15,057
Better than 77% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Jul 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 148991.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Kent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 75%, better than England, better than Kent | 62% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, worse than Kent | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Kent | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, better than Kent | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Kent | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 86%, better than England, better than Kent | 75% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 79%, better than England, better than Kent | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 82%, better than England, better than Kent | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 59 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 385 |
| Girls | 177 |
| Boys | 208 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 38.2% |
| First language not English | 30.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 345 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 17.9% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 60 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 11 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 16.98 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.54 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 25.94 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 17.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 49 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 90 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 44 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 44 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Kent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.1%, worse than England, worse than Kent | 5.4% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 31.5%, worse than England, worse than Kent | 14.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 6.6%, worse than England, worse than Kent | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Finberry Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2018. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | The North School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2017. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Willesborough Junior School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Willesborough Infant School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Sept 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | The Norton Knatchbull School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Victoria Road Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Furley Park Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Kingsnorth Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Sept 2012. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | St Simon of England Roman Catholic Primary School, Ashford | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | All-through | The John Wallis Church of England Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Jan 2024. |
East Stour Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 1 Jul 2015.
East Stour Primary School ranks 3,428 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 77% of schools).
In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at East Stour Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, East Stour Primary School made 49 offers from 90 applications (1.8 per offer), and 44 of 44 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
East Stour Primary School has 385 pupils aged 3 to 11.
East Stour Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At East Stour Primary School, there were 21.8 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at East Stour Primary School missed 8.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 31.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.