School profile

Moorhill Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Cannock, WS11 5RN

Good

Map showing Moorhill Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#14,194 of 15,057

Worse than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Moorhill Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Nov 2021

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils274
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Libby Banks
TrustTHE SHAW EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityStaffordshire
Opened01 Apr 2022
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149001.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolStaffordshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths37%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.99, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire106105
Expected standard in reading50%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire77%76%
Expected standard in writing53%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire74%73%
Expected standard in maths53%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire75%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils274
Girls142
Boys132
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.50%
First language not English3.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.34.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.83
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.15
Average class size21.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.5%
White and Black Caribbean
3.3%
Other White
2.2%
White and Asian
1.5%
Pakistani
0.7%
Other Asian
0.7%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0.4%
White and Black African
0.4%
Chinese
0.4%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.7
Teachers (FTE)13
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.39
Support staff (FTE)20.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2515
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.35
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.53
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.32
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.32
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolStaffordshireEngland
Overall absence5.3%, similar to England, worse than Staffordshire4.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.12.3%, similar to England, similar to Staffordshire10.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.3%, similar to England, worse than Staffordshire0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate7.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0.7%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Moorhill Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryRedhill Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryChadsmoor CofE (VC) Junior SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryStaffordshire University AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryChadsmoor Community Infants and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miSecondaryCardinal Griffin Catholic CollegeAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryCannock Chase High SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryPoppyfield Primary AcademyFree schools
Good
0.9 miPrimaryLittleton Green Community SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryWest Hill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miNurseryHednesford Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Moorhill Primary School

What is Moorhill Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Moorhill Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Nov 2021.

How does Moorhill Primary School rank in England?

Moorhill Primary School ranks 14,194 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 94% of schools).

What are Moorhill Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 37% of pupils at Moorhill Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Moorhill Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Moorhill Primary School made 35 offers from 53 applications (1.5 per offer), and 32 of 32 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Moorhill Primary School?

Moorhill Primary School has 274 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Moorhill Primary School?

Moorhill Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Moorhill Primary School?

At Moorhill Primary School, the average class had 21.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Moorhill Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Moorhill Primary School missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.