Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 May 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149038.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 184 |
| Girls | 85 |
| Boys | 99 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 7.1% |
| First language not English | 19.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 161 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 61.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 9 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 7 |
| Average class size | 25.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 9.08 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.62 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.74 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 7.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 6.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 35 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 83 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 29 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 29 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Swindon | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.4%, better than England, similar to Swindon | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 4.4%, better than England, better than Swindon | 11.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.8%, worse than England, worse than Swindon | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Bridlewood Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Great Western Academy | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | William Morris Primary School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Tadpole Farm CofE Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Abbey Meads Community Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Leonard's Church of England Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Abbey Park School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Catherine Wayte Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2015. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Orchid Vale Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Red Oaks Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2013. |
Abbey Farm Educate Together Primary is rated Good, last inspected on 20 May 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Abbey Farm Educate Together Primary made 35 offers from 83 applications (2.4 per offer), and 29 of 29 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Abbey Farm Educate Together Primary has 184 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Abbey Farm Educate Together Primary had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Abbey Farm Educate Together Primary, the average class had 25.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Abbey Farm Educate Together Primary missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.