Primary · Academy converter · Haywards Heath, RH16 3NL
Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,914 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 May 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149129.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 63%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 12%, better than England, better than West Sussex | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to West Sussex | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 77%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 73%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 71%, worse than England, similar to West Sussex | 73% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 52 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 418 |
| Girls | 222 |
| Boys | 196 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 12.9% |
| First language not English | 10% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 76 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 29.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 17.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.48 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 20.53 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 16.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 54 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 130 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 49 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 49 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.9%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 11.1%, better than England, similar to West Sussex | 12.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.6%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 6.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Warden Park Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Northlands Wood Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Oathall Community College | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Blackthorns Community Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Lindfield Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Bolnore Village Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Mar 2011. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Harlands Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Feb 2013. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | St Augustine's CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 1.8 mi | Not applicable | Great Walstead School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 May 2019.
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School ranks 7,914 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 63% of pupils at St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School made 54 offers from 130 applications (2.4 per offer), and 49 of 49 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School has 418 pupils aged 4 to 11.
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School, the average class had 29.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.