School profile

Huxlow Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Irthlingborough, NN9 5TY

Requires improvement

Map showing Huxlow Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,678 of 3,312

Worse than 80% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,364 of 2,536

Worse than 93% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Huxlow Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 May 2025

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils783
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Kim Isaksen
TrustTOVE LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityNorth Northamptonshire
Opened01 Sept 2022
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149433.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.39.8, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire43.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.49.3%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire60.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.30.8%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire40.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.3.4%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire9.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths45.9%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire55.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4146--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.23.77, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire32.7235
Average A-level gradeD+--
Average points, best three A-levels27.02, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire34.3235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC---
AAB or better10.5%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire13.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.43, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study46--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils783
Girls381
Boys402
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.23.1%
First language not English7.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.900
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.13%
Sixth form places2024/2590
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.122
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.27
Average class size26

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
81.9%
Other White
5.6%
African
2.8%
White and Black Caribbean
2.3%
White and Asian
1.3%
Other Black
1.3%
Other mixed
1.1%
Indian
1.1%
White and Black African
0.5%
Irish
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)45.45
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.66
Support staff (FTE)39.45
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2549.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2538.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.105
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.162
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.98
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.98
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Overall absence9.7%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire8.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.26.1%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire23.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.2%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate32.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions12.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.83.6%
Further education53.8%
School sixth form29.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.5%
Apprenticeship4.1%
Employment1.2%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.84.4%
Higher education51.1%
Employment24.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.9%
Further education4.4%
Apprenticeship4.4%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Huxlow Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryIrthlingborough Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimaryIrthlingborough Nursery and Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryFinedon Mulso Church of England Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryHenry Chichele Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.5 miPrimaryFinedon Nursery and Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Huxlow Academy

What is Huxlow Academy's Ofsted rating?

Huxlow Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 20 May 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Huxlow Academy rank in England?

Huxlow Academy ranks 2,678 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 80% of schools) and 2,364 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 93% of schools).

What are Huxlow Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 30.8% of pupils at Huxlow Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.8 (England 46.2).

What are Huxlow Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Huxlow Academy was D+, and 10.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Huxlow Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Huxlow Academy made 105 offers from 162 applications (1.5 per offer), and 98 of 98 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Huxlow Academy?

Huxlow Academy has 783 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Huxlow Academy?

Huxlow Academy had 900 school places in 2024/25.

Does Huxlow Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Huxlow Academy has a sixth form with 90 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Huxlow Academy?

At Huxlow Academy, the average class had 26 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Huxlow Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Huxlow Academy missed 9.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.