School profile

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Doncaster, DN11 8EF

Good

Map showing St Patrick's Catholic Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,519 of 15,057

Worse than 89% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Apr 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils134
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs Chloe Channing
TrustST FRANCIS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityNottinghamshire
Opened01 Jun 2023
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149626.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths43%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire64%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.97, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.98, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire105105
Expected standard in reading64%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing50%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire73%73%
Expected standard in maths43%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire76%75%
Pupils taking tests14--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils134
Girls67
Boys67
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.29.1%
First language not English26.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.105
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.115
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.21
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
53.7%
African
17.2%
Other White
9%
Indian
6%
Other mixed
3%
Other Asian
3%
Other Black
3%
Gypsy/Roma
1.5%
White and Asian
1.5%
Chinese
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher28.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11
Teachers (FTE)4.71
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.33
Support staff (FTE)9.05
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/255.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/254.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.17
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.54
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.18
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.17
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Overall absence5.9%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.8%, better than England, similar to Nottinghamshire11.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miAll-throughSerlby Park AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHarworth Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miPrimaryBawtry Mayflower Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Patrick's Catholic Primary School

What is St Patrick's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Apr 2023.

How does St Patrick's Catholic Primary School rank in England?

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School ranks 13,519 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 89% of schools).

What are St Patrick's Catholic Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 43% of pupils at St Patrick's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Patrick's Catholic Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Patrick's Catholic Primary School made 17 offers from 54 applications (3.2 per offer), and 17 of 18 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Patrick's Catholic Primary School?

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School has 134 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Patrick's Catholic Primary School?

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School had 105 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Patrick's Catholic Primary School?

At St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, there were 28.2 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.

What is attendance like at St Patrick's Catholic Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Patrick's Catholic Primary School missed 5.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.