GCSE 2025/26
#327 of 3,312
Better than 90% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#650 of 2,536
Better than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 20 Jan 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 149632.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Kensington and Chelsea | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 58.2, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 52.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 84%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 75.7% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 68.4%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 58.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 33%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 23.1% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 78.3%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 70.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 212 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Kensington and Chelsea | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 37.87, better than England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea | 37.05 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 37.1, similar to England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea | 36.98 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 23.8%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 18.7% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.18, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 88 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,376 |
| Girls | 677 |
| Boys | 699 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 29.9% |
| First language not English | 43.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,430 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 3.8% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 230 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 171 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 57 |
| Average class size | 26.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 30.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 21.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 45 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 10 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 28.42 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 50.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 30.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 13 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 255 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 1,077 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 311 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 183 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 689 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Kensington and Chelsea | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.4%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 7.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 13.7%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 21% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.5%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 2.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 87.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.1% |
| School sixth form | 69.1% |
| Further education | 14.3% |
| Sixth form college | 3.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 80.3% |
| Higher education | 65.2% |
| Further education | 4.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.5% |
| Employment | 3% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Fox Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2014. | |
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Southbank International School Kensington | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | SIAL | Other independent school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Norland Place School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Wetherby School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Ashbourne College | Other independent school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Clement and St James CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. |
Holland Park School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 20 Jan 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Holland Park School ranks 327 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 90% of schools) and 650 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 74% of schools).
In 2025/26, 68.4% of pupils at Holland Park School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 58.2 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Holland Park School was B-, and 23.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Holland Park School made 255 offers from 1,077 applications (4.2 per offer), and 183 of 311 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Holland Park School has 1,376 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Holland Park School had 1,430 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Holland Park School has a sixth form with 230 places in 2024/25.
At Holland Park School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 30.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Holland Park School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 13.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.